Privacy Policy


UK Chamber of Shipping Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of users of the UK Chamber of Shipping website, and we will only use the information we collect about you lawfully.

Changes to Data Protection Legislation

Data Protection legislation is currently going through a period of change. The introduction of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is the basis of this change in our privacy policy.   This Privacy Notice is therefore intended to comply with GDPR and will be updated in line with legislative developments.  

Data Subject’s Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice should be read by Data Subjects, i.e. “you,” or any identifiable person using this site.

The UK Chamber of Shipping provide the ukchamberofshipping.com website, and in doing so act as both the Data Controller, and the Data Processor, for all data processing operations which take place on the site.

Our contact details are:

  • Email: queries@ukchamberofshipping.com
  • Mail: UK Chamber of Shipping, 30 Park Street. London.

The UK Chamber of Shipping have appointed a primary contact, who can be reached at rtamayo@ukchamberofshipping.com. The easiest way for you to raise concerns regarding the processing of your personal data by the UK Chamber of Shipping is to email or send a letter to our contact details above.

Purpose of Processing Personal Data. 

We collect personal data on this website primarily to support the Shipping industry through the dissemination of news and policy updates,  as well as by providing a private networking and information sharing service.

The lawful basis of processing your personal data when using the ukchamberofshipping.com site is assessed to be: “processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.”   For further information click here

The personal data collected during our processing operations are:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address.

There is no personal data transferred outside the EEA.  

Data Subject’s Rights

Under data protection legislation you have a number of Rights with regards the processing of your personal data.

Right of Access

You are entitled to access your personal data so that you are aware of and can verify the lawfulness of the processing. 

This is best achieved through submitting the Subject Access Rights (SAR) to the DPO. In summary, you have the right to obtain: 

 Confirmation that your data is being processed;

    • Access to your personal data (a copy); and
    • Other supplementary information, which corresponds to the information in this Privacy Notice.

This information will be provided without charge; without delay and within one month. 

If an extension is required or requests are considered manifestly unfounded or excessive, in particular because they are repetitive, the UK Chamber of Shipping may choose to: charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information; or refuse to respond.  The reasons for this will be formally notified to you and your rights to appeal to the appropriate Supervisory Authority, i.e. UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk will be highlighted.

Identify Verification 

To protect your personal data, the UK Chamber of Shipping will seek to verify your identity before releasing any information, which will normally be in electronic format.

Right of Rectification

You are entitled to have personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. The UK Chamber of Shipping will support your request and you should have a response within one month of your request.  In the unlikely event the UK Chamber of Shipping does not take action to the request for rectification, the UK Chamber of Shipping will inform you of your rights to complain or seek judicial remedy.

Right of Erasure

 You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. The Right to Erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten,’.    However, you do have a right to have personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances: 

 Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed;

    • When you withdraw consent (and this is the basis of processing);
    • When you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing;
    • The personal data was unlawfully processed;
    • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation; and
    • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.  

Right to Restrict Processing 

When processing is restricted, the UK Chamber of Shipping is permitted to store the personal data, but not further process it.  In this event exactly what is held and why will be explained to you.

Right to Data Portability

You may request to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different services.  This allows you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way, without hindrance to usability. The Right to Data Portability only applies:

  • To personal data you have provided to the UK Chamber of Shipping;
  • Where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract; and
  • When processing is carried out by automated means.

In these circumstances the UK Chamber of Shipping will provide a copy of your data in CSV format free of charge, without undue delay and within one month.   If there is a delay to this, you will be informed.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to: 

    • Processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
    • Direct marketing (including profiling); and
    • Processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

Automated Decision Making and Profiling 

The UK Chamber of Shipping does not employ any automated decision-making or conduct profiling of Data Subjects.  

Cookies

This section outlines the type of cookies we apply to our website ukchamberofshipping.com and the services we offer. By using the website, you agree your personal information will be handled as described in this Privacy Notice.  The cookies we may use on our website are described as below:

Strictly Necessary Cookies - These are cookies that allow you to use different parts of our website. Without them different features that you have requested cannot be provided. These are usually set in response to an action performed by the user like clicking on a link or failing to enter the correct password to your account.

First Party Cookies - These are cookies that are set by our website. And only we can read them.

Session Cookies - These are stored while you browse our site and then deleted once you leave.